Skip to main content
Work & LifeFinland
Live data

Job market now

How many jobs are open in Finland, where they are, and which skills employers ask for more often. Updated daily from Työmarkkinadata.
Open jobs in Finland
27,884
Change in 7 days
-747-3%
English as working language
18%1,811 of 9,900 postings that state a language

Source: Työmarkkinadata by Herizon, updated Oct 13, 2026

Open jobs by region

Open jobs on Oct 13, 2026, with the change since Oct 6, 2026.

RegionOpen jobsShareChange
Uusimaa9,03132.4%-3.1%
Pirkanmaa3,62413%-3.7%
Varsinais-Suomi2,81210.1%-6.6%
Pohjois-Pohjanmaa2,1467.7%-5.8%
Lappi1,9417%-5.3%
Pohjois-Savo1,1844.2%+0.3%
Keski-Suomi1,1574.1%-3.6%
Satakunta1,1024%-0.4%
Pohjanmaa1,0703.8%+2.3%
Päijät-Häme1,0243.7%-0.3%
Etelä-Pohjanmaa9873.5%+1.3%
Kymenlaakso8563.1%+0.6%
Kanta-Häme8543.1%-2.5%
Etelä-Karjala5822.1%-5.1%
Etelä-Savo5371.9%+3.3%
Pohjois-Karjala4961.8%-6.1%
Kainuu4681.7%-3.3%
Keski-Pohjanmaa3811.4%+2.4%
Ahvenanmaa560.2%+5.7%

Rising skills

Skills that appeared in more postings from Sep 12, 2026 to Oct 12, 2026 than in the period before.

SkillPostings, before → nowChange
Medication Administration36 → 133+269%
SASE22 → 71+223%
GDPR20 → 62+210%
French22 → 64+191%
Financial Software25 → 72+188%
Snow Removal92 → 209+127%
Enterprise AI35 → 79+126%
E-commerce148 → 315+113%
dotNET26 → 55+112%
Wound Care20 → 41+105%

Monthly report, October 2026

Based on 55,172 job postings from September 2026.

Tech-heavy roles still dominate the boards. AI is on top with 3 713 postings, 89.7 per 1 000 in September 2026. Close behind sit machine learning, cloud, cybersecurity and Python, each around 25 per 1 000 or more.

But the data also highlights evergreen commercial work. Sales skills show up in 2 310 postings, 55.8 per 1 000, and customer service in 2 142 postings, 51.7 per 1 000. Project management appears in 964 postings, 23.3 per 1 000 alongside strong demand for account executives and operations leads.

Focus points

  • AI: mentioned in 3 713 postings in September 2026, 89.7 per 1 000 postings.
  • Sales: mentioned in 2 310 postings in September 2026, 55.8 per 1 000 postings.
  • Customer Service: mentioned in 2 142 postings in September 2026, 51.7 per 1 000 postings.
  • Data Analysis: mentioned in 1 628 postings in September 2026, 39.3 per 1 000 postings.
  • Project Management: mentioned in 964 postings in September 2026, 23.3 per 1 000 postings.

Most requested skills

SkillPostingsPer 1,000 postings
AI3,71389.7
B2B SaaS2,45259.2
Sales2,31055.8
Customer Service2,14251.7
Data Analysis1,62839.3
Machine Learning1,18928.7
Cloud1,11326.9
Cybersecurity1,04525.2
Python1,02924.8
Project Management96423.3
AWS92622.4
Infrastructure91922.2
Salesforce84920.5
Automation73817.8
Patient Care72117.4